School: Lagganstown, New Inn (roll number 13705)

Baile an Logáin Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eoghan Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Church in Boytonrath, Golden, Cashel. This church seems to have been an immense structure and a spacious church yard, where a number of burials still take place ajoins it. there is another church yard at Lagganstown, Golden, Cashel known as Teampall Dá Beann. The church of the two points or spires, no trace of this church remains. Not far from the school on the river Suir are the ruins of Althassel Abbey account of which will be given in the folk-lore proper.
    The townlands of the district are, red fields, soil of red nature. Baile Slaitín, Ballysteen, the townland of the wattles. Baile na Róc Boytonrath the townland of the forts or Cioses lop Cloc Liae, Clonghleigh - the townland of the grey stone, grey coloured stones and fences are many in this townland. Masterstown, Hymestown, Garronlia, Barrow
    Very little of the folklore of district deals with history except with agrarian trouble of Land League days. It deals mostly with customs, stories and trades.
    The best authorities on the subject in the locality are Mrs John O'Connor, Boytonrath, Golden, Co. tipp. James Boles, Ballslateen, Golden, Cashel. Patrick Cleary, Lagganstown, Golden, Cashel
    Mrs Katie Didley, Masterstown, New Inn, Cahir died last September 1938