Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Planting of Potatoes
    Potatoes are important as food for both man and beast. They are planted in the month of March and success depends on good cultivation good preparation is necessary.
    The ground is first ploughed and cross-ploughed, harrowed, rolled, and then made into drills. Then the manure is placed in the hollow of the drills, and the sgioláns are placed on top of the manure, about ten inches apart, and the sgionáns are then covered by splitting the drills.
    When the potatoes are over ground, they are moulded a few times. Sometimes a disease called "blight" effects the crop but it can be prevented by spraying them with a mixture of bluestone and washing-soda.
    James Peters
    Coill na Cásca Íochtarach, Co. Thiobraid Árann