Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. Cures: Sniomh Na Péiste
    To cure a calf of a gripe: Get a cord, make a loop right hand over the left hand, then another left hand over right hand resembling the figure eight. Put one end of the cord down through the first loop and the other end up through the second loop. Pull both ends so that the cord will come free saying at the same time in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. Amen.
    Young cattle or sheep are subject to get "blain" a disease on the brain. To cure this get a knife and cut the roof of the mouth so that it bleeds.
    On the cliff beside Lake Muskerry on the Galtees, there is a weed called called scurvy grass which will cure scurvy.
    Groundsel will cure excema and other skin diseases.
    Parafin oil rubbed to a chilblain will cure it.