Scoil: Tankerstown (uimhir rolla 15304)

Baile Thancaird, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Thom. F. Meagher

1. (gan teideal)

Near William Peter's gate not far from Tankerstown School a strange animal has appeared to many from time to time.

Near William Peters' gate not far from Tankerstown School a strange animal has appeared to many from time to time. It resembles a jennet fully tackled and haunts the place.
    In olden times a man lost his life in that spot where the apparition is seen and owing to this the people that lived where Mr Peters lives at present altered the passage to the house.
    Between this place and the boithrin known as Dalton's a ghost is also seen.
    A man named Bernard Body was going home one night when he met this ghost; he immediately became sightless. He was wandering around the boithrin all night and when dawn came he was in the same place as he was when he met the ghost of the night before.
    Mary Ryan
    Bearna an Locha, Co. Thiobraid Árann