Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. (gan teideal)

I have here some stray verses which I took down from one Domhnaillín Beag Ó Riain of Ros an Droichid, An Bháinseach, about 1905.

The following was told me by Seán Ó Grúgáin, teacher in Sgoil na gCeard, Longphort, and native of the Glen of Aherlow.

* * * * *

"I have here some stray verses which I took down from one Domhnaillín Beag Ó'Riain of Ros an Droichid, Báinseach, about 1905.
    It concerned the contentions of two local Gaelic Poets, Micheal Ó Mhuirgheasa agus Seán Bocht Cinnéide.

Is amhlaidh do casadh an bheirt ar cabhas (stepping stones) at Acadh an Caol Átha (Aughahela) (not sure of my derivation, it may be Keily's ford - I'm not sure, but the Acadh's are go flúiseach in the Glen)
    Well, at all events, there was only "one-way traffic" on the cabhas and none of the poets would retire - So they agreed to settle the choice by a "versification" test, leaving the decision to Darby Ryan, another local poet, who happened to
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha