Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was told by an old woman name "Het" Grogan of Caolgurth, Bansha, Co. Tipperary, who died in 1925, aged 96 yrs. She spoke Irish fluently and usually did her "tracing" of relationships etc. through that medium.
    When the Parish priest or Curate came to a house to say Mass the Bean-a-tighe very often, was worried for fear she might not be able to have a breakfast good enough for the Priest.
    On the Mass morning the neighbours used to drop into hear Mass and of course some them remained on for breakfast. This meant extra work for the Bean-a-tighe and to keep her out of her difficulty she called in a woman who was in the habit of going about to the houses on such occasions and helping at the breakfast.
    This woman, as well as being paid some money, used to get the "remains" or what was left after
    Het Grogan