Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two fields in the vicinity of Ballough N. S. Bansha, with the following names, which are always used by the local people when referring to them.
  2. This field is situated on the bank of the River Aherlow in the townland of Montanavoe, Bansha, and contains 2 large stones right in the middle of it - Probably the burial place of some chief who resided in a rath or fort about 1/2 a mile due West of the site. It is situated on Richard Casey's farm (1938)
  3. A field on Richard Casey's farm and about 1/4 mile N.E. from the one mentioned above. It is triangular in shape and in a very secluded place surrounded by high hedges and some distance from any habitation.
    It is said the here Mass was said in the penal days and the people used to assemble for prayer. Here also secret meetings were held in the troubled times.
    Teangacha
    Móin tSeanbhoithe, Co. Thiobraid Árann