School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. Moore Esq. owner of Ashgrove Ho. was married to a Miss Connery, daughter of one Clem Connery, hedge-schoolmaster at Ashgrove Green. This Miss Connery was very beautiful and a sort of rural Venus, but far beneath Moore in social status. Moore had travelled much and tasted of most of the joys of life and wealth and could have married within his own social circle, but decided to ask the hedge-schoolmaster for his daughter's hand in marriage. Connery was slow to give his assent reminding Moore of his wayward past and expressing a doubt as to his fidelity to his daughter.
    Moore asked if he might have a word with the young lady and Connery agreed. During the interview Miss Connery referred Moore to his past life, and said that if he promised to be faithful to her she was willing to become his wife because she believed "A