Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. Castle Mary

In the townsland of Clashoquirke, Bansha, on an eminence overlooking the River Aherlow are the remains of Castle Mary.

In the townsland of Clashoquirke, Bansha, on an eminence overlooking the River Aherlow are the remains of Castle Mary. It was built by Trevor Lloyd Ashe about 1820 or later, and dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. The story is told that "Father" Ashe as he was called, was given a hint by the masons working on the building that it would be advisable to mix some whiskey or "poteen" through the mortar and so render the Castle everlasting.
    "Father" Ashe acted on the suggestion and provided the necessary quantity of whiskey which needless to remark, was used to appease the thirst of the workers rather than that of the mortar. To provide funds for the building expenses "Father" Ashe supplemented his own means by borrowing money from the local farmers which he honourably repaid.
    Clais Ó gCuirc, Co. Thiobraid Árann