Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. (gan teideal)

Con Murphy who lived on the Thomastown-Golden Road was cutting hay in the fort once and he was making cocks of it. A fairy wind ('sí gaoithe') and carried a cock away up in the air.

Con Murphy who lived on the Thomastown-Golden Road was cutting hay in the fort once and he was making cocks of it. A fairy wind ('sí gaoithe') and carried a cock away up in the air. He was frightened. He left the work undone.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Moloney
    Ráth Cloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. This road is about 3 miles from Bansha on the (a) Golden Road. It passes by Rathduff House. It was built in one day in honour of the visit of the Duke of Leinster. It was designed by him.
  3. This is another road running parallel to the Leinster Road - also on the Bansha - Golden road. So called because there is a green at either side of the road - forming a wide "set-off". There is also a green at the junction.