School: Bealach, Bansha (roll number 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. Rathclogheen:- (Rath-Cloichín)
    A towns-land on the Golden-Bansha road about a 1/4 mile from Thomastown Cross. Supposed to have got its name from a large fort in Fitzgerald's farm. Most of the land is covered with small stones like paving stones.
    Ráth Cloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Rathcloheen - Ráth Cloichín

About 60 years ago a young boy of 24 or 25 years named Paddy Shunney of the Fourpenny Road went one evening to cut down a big 'Sceach' bush for firing.

About 60 years ago a young boy of 24 or 25 years named Paddy Shunney of the Fourpenny Road went one evening to cut down a big 'Sceach' bush for firing. He went home. That night he was sick. He got pains in his right arm and went to doctors, had the bones removes, etc, all to no use, he lost the use of his arm and never got any ease from it until he died some years ago.
  3. Rathcloheen - Ráth Cloichín

Jim sent the workman, Egan, to mow the hay in the fort and he could have it for himself.

Undoubtedly this is a fairy fort, this tale was related to me by Mrs. Mary Fitsgerald, Golden, who lived in Rathclogheam