Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. The ruins of above still remain on the Abbey Road about a mile outside Golden.
    Here the Earl of Ruadh lived about 200 years ago.
    The following tale was related to me concerning him:- (Michael Moloney)
    The Earl was fond of drink and he was upbraided for it so he swore to his servants, etc, that he would never die of thirst.
    He ordered his servants to fill bottles and barrels of wine, whiskey etc, and store them in the extra cellars he built in the Castle. They did so.
    One night the Earl became suddenly ill. His lips became parched. He ordered his servants to go to the cellar for drink. When the servant got there, not a drop remained. He sent him out to the river Suir. When the servant went out, he found that the river had changed to the other side of the Bridge - (This bridge can still
    1. am
    Michael Moloney