Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

When I was a young man - about 40 years ago I used to play cards. I lived in Scart then.

When I was a young man - about 40 years ago I used to play cards. I lived in Scart then. We had a thatched house.
    We were just about to thatch the house and we needed some sally sticks. We had none on our farm. I knew where to get them but I should get them at night of course. One night I was returning from a gambling school. There were two neighbours with us. We were heading for home across the fields.We came out in Fred Addy's field. I spotted the sally sticks as I was about to cross a hedge. Now is my opportunity, I thought, to cut
    Jack O' Brien
    Baile Uí Ghlaisín, Co. Thiobraid Árann