Scoil: Bealach, Bansha (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. Meiscill

1. (gan teideal)

In Lisnagaul about two and a half miles from Bansha in the farm of Mr W. Bourke there is said to be gold gold buried in a fort there.

The story which follows was told by Mary Harrington, Foxford, Bansha, who was told by her mother.
    In Lisnagaul about two and a half miles from Bansha in the farm of Mr W Bourke there is said to be gold buried in a fort there. One night a man went to look for it. he had dug a hole about a few inches deep when he saw some red berried in the bottom of the hole. He became nervous then and stood He turned his head and what did he see but a house on fire over on the other side of the river.
    He said he would go and help to quench the fire but when he arrived there, to his amazment he found that there was no fire at all. When he returned he found the red berries had disappeared. He got very frightened and decided to go home.
    Mary Harrington
    An Ráth Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann