Scoil: Bansha (B.) (uimhir rolla 11964)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Peter Horgan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so badly that there was blood at the top of the stairs so they had to drop the gold. They succeeded in bringing it outside the stairs but when they had it there they ran for their lives. They continued the run for a while but when they were at the bottom of a hill they stopped for a chat. They began to wonder for while was the gold in the same place and if it was they would go back for it again. In the end a thought came into their mind that it was there so they all ran back but the gold was gone.
  2. A well is situated on the main road near Kilshane. It is not a holy well but at present it is a clear spring well. A tradition says it was at the opposite side of the road. The reason for its change was that years ago a man and his wife were travelling to the town to sell firkins of butter. This morning as they were
    John O' Dwyer
    Cluain Fionnghlaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann