Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. There is a little road leading from Ath an Cadhlaigh Bridge to Rossadrehid Creamery.
    About the time of the "White Boys" an old smith kept a forge on this road. This forge was a meeting place for the boys of the district.
    A young apprentice, Tom Dea, was their leader and instructor in drilling etc. Arms were collected and hidden at the forge. The boys got those arms by visiting the local farmhouses at midnight disguised by masks over their faces and their shirts worn over their ordinary clothes. (Hence "Whiteboys")
    Tom Dea ordered a full muster of the lads for a certain night. All turned up and waited in vain for the leader. Late in the night the forge was surrounded by military and police. One man was killed and several wounded in the scuffle that took place.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Mheiscill