Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very old mass path still exists from the Brown Bog road to Bansha. It starts at a turn of the road and it finishes at Bansha river bridge. It had been known for well over a hundred years, to the old people of the district and can be seen to the present day. It is still used by some people coming to Mass from the neighbourhood from whence it starts. About half of this path extends along the top of a very large fence and on either side, there are growing holly and hawthorn bushes. There is also a stream of water flowing along each side of the fence through which the mass path runs. It then leads you through an open field from which you can see the church spire although it is stili half a mile away. It is an ideal way to go to Mass in the Summer.
    Josie Murphy
    Edmund Murphy