Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

About seventy or eighty years ago our grandmothers made candles.

About seventy or eighty years ago our grandmothers made candles. The method was very simple. The things necessary were ; tallow and wick-yarn. A large pot of water was put to boil on the fire. Then the tallow was put into it, and when it was melted it came to the top. The wick-yarn was cut into as many lengths as were required, each length being sufficient for two candles.
    A ladder was placed on two chairs or stools, and twigs were placed across the rungs of the ladder. A length of wick-yarn was swayed backwards and forwards in the tallow grease, and then it was laid across the twigs to harden. Thus length by length was done, and laid to cool. When the last one was done the process was repeated again and again until the (last one) candles got reasonably thick. Then each length was cut in two, and put aside until required for use.
    Betty O' Dwyer
    An Buailín, Co. Thiobraid Árann