Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my grand-mothers time when a person died the corpse was not taken to the Parish Church as is done nowadays, but kept two or three nights "waking" in the home. To keep the people in good cheer there was a abundance of drink, snuff and clay-pipes. (Two or three nights revelry I call it) The coffin holding the corpse was placed on the kitchen table, in the centre of the kitchen floor, giving ample opportunity to the old Caoiners to display their art. When the time came for the funeral to start the coffin was placed on a dray-car drawn by one horse. The old Caoiners took up their position sitting three at each side of the coffin Caoining all along the route and increasing their wailing throughout the internment. They used to wear long cloaks with hoods on them. (The Banshee that we picture to ourselves today is a young girl with long flowing tresses which she combs all the while)
    It was only people who were "snug" and could afford to have them and to pay them. There are certain families today when a member is about to die the Banshee's strange wierd wailing is heard in the neighbourhood. It is believed that those people whom she laments are
    Patrick Corby
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)