Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by a my grand-uncle. It happened about the year 1870 when hw as in his early twenties. He resided at Greenane and int he neighbourhood there lived a wealthy gentleman. He asked my grand-uncle and eight or nine more youths, if they would oblige him by drawing turf from the bog of Cappamore a long distance off int he Co. Limerick. They all set off on their tedious journey at nine oclock at night each boy equipped with a horse and dray car and creel so that they could fill their loads and return next day with daylight. They travelled on by Cappawhite one after another. As tehy were passing a very lonely road called Toom they stopped on the roadside to partake of some food. When finished eight of them drove away thinking the other two were following. My grand-uncle was one of the two who remained behind filling their pipes. When they resumed their journey, they did not catch up with the others. They both glanced up at the side of a hill to their horror what did they see
    Margaret Marnane
    Patrick Corby