Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a miser who had a hoard of gold hidden in his chimney. He owned a mill, a horse, and a goat. One day he had to go on a journey. He called his maid and told her to mind the house while he was gone but for her life not to look up the chimney.
    When he was gone the maid was not able to resist the temptation. She peeped up the chimney, saw a queer looking bag, took it down and when she saw that it was full of gold silver coins, she made off with it.
    The miser came home in the evening. The first thing he did was to go and see if his hoard was safe. Finding it gone he called his maid but got no answer. The he went out to his horse
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Mheiscill