Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ros a a Droichid, Glen of Aherlow, the old people tell the story of the boy who "mitched" from School and went up the Galtees to spend the hours until evening. He found one of his fathers' sheep drowning in a mountain stream and rescued him. "Now," said he proudly to his father as he reported the story, "isn't that better than "Scoláireacht."
  2. (gan teideal)

The thistle now forbade by law to in a little more esteem grow on Irish soil was held by the farmers of a generation ago.

The thistle, now "forbade by law to in a little more esteem grow on Irish Soil" was held by the farmers of a generation ago. It was poor land that couldn't grow a thistle they said
    A little farm or (field) was being sold in Ballough Bansha and a blind man and his son set out to "see" about buying it.
    The son opened the gate leading into it.
    "Where shall I tie the ass," said he. "Tie him to that Thistle there" said the old man. "There's no thistle there" said the boy. "If there isn't" says the old fellow "Come home and let Padh Beg keep his field.
        1. foirgnimh