Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. St Beraherths well is situated in the townland of Ardane and in the Parish of Bansha.
    It is said that in ancient times, there were seven brothers saints, each of them lived in adjoining parishes, and one of them named St Beraherth lived where the well is. There was a church there at that time, but it has fallen to ruins, and only some of the stones remain now.
    The well is surrounded by huge birch trees and there is a tradition that any of the timber around it cannot be burned and that the water cannot be boiled.
    People used the water to cure diseases. The people of the locality observe the eighteenth of February as the pattern day of St Beraherth. They keep that day as they keep Sunday but there is no mass celebrated. They come and go around the well, three times and say certain prayers and take some water away with them. They also get
    Mat Grogan
    An tArdán, Co. Thiobraid Árann