Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. Near where I live is Ballymacady Castle, which was last owned by a Colonel Deering.
    It is the remains of a two storied building forty feet by thirty feet. The first storey contains an arch of stone-work. The top floor was flagged. Each flag was two feet by four feet. When the Castle fell into disuse, the flags were taken for hearth-stones in farmers houses. The wall of the Castle is seven feet thick, and it has two gable ends. At one time a mason went to the Castle, to take some corner stones. He couldn't remove them as the mortar is different to the mortar of the present day.
    One day a heifer went up the winding stairs. Her owner tried coaxing her downstairs again but she would not venture the descent. For two days she remained in her exalted quarters where hay was brought to her by the farmer. The question then arose how were they to get her down. Finally they lowered her with ropes. The farmer then sent his men with a sledge to break down the stairs to discourage any further excursions of this kind.
    About eighty years ago a
    Baile Mhic Éadaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann