School: An Bháinseach (C.) (roll number 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. Many years ago a bold and evil woman who went by the name of "Petticoat Loose" frequented the lonely road leading from the town of Clogheen, across the Knockmealdown, Mountains to Lismore and Cappoquin.
    Farmers from Co. Waterford and Co. Tipperary usually travelled to fairs and markets through this lonely mountain pass, very often at dead of night. It is told this woman halted cars, for the purpose of robbery.
    One story is, that she halted a car and got up on it and sat therein. The horse with all his strength was unable to pull, and refused to travel any further.
    In later years it is stated that a priest travelling the same road as Petticoat Loose met this evil woman, and by the intercession of the Almighty God banished her forever to the Red Sea.
    Nellie Butler