Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day three men decided to drain Bay Lough. It was about noon when they left Clogheen and on arriving at the lake started their work immediately.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clogheen is. Immediately they ran down to quench the flames but on arriving none could be seen. The same story happened for three turns and then the men knew that they should have nothing to do with the lake.
    It is said that the witch Petticoat Loose lived in a cave near the lake and many interesting stories are told about her. One day in the seventeenth century Cromwell and his soldiers were journeying to Cloneml. They decied to make a short cut and to cross the Knockmealdown mountains. But when they reached Bay Lough that haughty old witch would not allow them to pass. It a fit of rage one of the soldiers seized her and threw her into the lake and then they were able to continue their journey.
  2. In this district long ago there lived a great robber whose name was Willie Brennan. he lived inc aves in the Galtea mountains. it is said that "he never robbed poor men upon the king's highway but that he took from rich men like Peddlar and Black-Bess he gave it all away to help poor widows and orphans in distress." His companion who helped him in his work was
    Josie Prendergast
    Bóthar na gCorr Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann