Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Mary Fahd, Carrigmore, Ballyporeen, Co.Tipp.
    Cures.
    1. A cure for warts. Count the number of warts you have and get the same number of pebbles. Rub a pebble to each wart and then put them into a little bag which should be tied and thrown at a cross of four roads. Somebody will pick up the bag and take your warts.
    2. A cure for chilblains. Get some white ivy and heat it to the fire. Put it on the chilblains and bandage it to keep it on. After some nights they will cease to give pain provided that this cure is repeated each night.
    3. A cure for a burn. Get some mountain heather and boil it. Poulticee the burn a few times with the water in which it has been boiled and the burn will be cured.
    4. A cure for an ear-ached. Cut a fresh ash sapling and burn it. As it is burning collect the ap which oozes from it on a spoon and drop it into the ear.
    5. A cure for a head-ache. On Saint Brigid's Eve it is a custom among the Irish to hang out a
      1. cleachtas an leighis