Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. The story of abductions.
    Abduction was a common crime in this country in the beginning of the last century. Men paid for this crime many a time on the scaffold. There was a man hanged on a tree in what is know at the present time as the Chapel yard in Clogheen.
    But my story of these abductions is not connected with Clogheen, but with that district around the Moate of Knockgraffon. Near this monte lived a well-to-do farmer named Nugent who owned a beautiful mare name the Colleen. This mare got the name through being used as the carrier of the unfortunate lady who had the misfortune of being the attraction of this lawless and unscrupulous gang. Tradition says that the Colleen was engaged in no less than twenty one of these enforced elopements. The farmer was by no means willing to aid this gang. He was always overpowered by the. One night however his wife plucked up courage and took the Colleen from the gang.
    Some of them decided to shoot her but the majority wanted to leave the Colleen go with her that night. The night following when the gang came for the Colleen she was