Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cros na n-Aingeal sa leaba sa luighe a's na n-easba Lathair ár d'aimsear is tabharfaidh mé do Dhia, gach rud a d'iarraidh sé orm.
  2. When a person is cutting the harvest before he begin he shakes the holy water on the horses and on himself and then begin cutting it.
  3. Long ago when the people were going on a journey they women of the house especially the old women of the house would have a bottle of holy water and shake it on the horse also on the people themselves and the people would raise their caps and make the sign of the cross other people when going on a journey the old women would have a bottle of holy-water ready for the people who were on the journey to glue it to them. The old people say that it is good to have holy water about you.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    John Cleary
    Mr John Cleary
    42
    Seanraithin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  4. Long ago the old people used that on a May evening it is right to shake the Easter-water on the fields and on the animals also. There is a custom that on May evening the person go to each field and shake the Easter