School: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. There was an old herb woman going round looking for lodgings. When she came to my great-grandfather's house, she asked for lodgings. She got them and laid her bed of straws on the floor, and went to sleep. She was up early next morning, and went off. When she came back she was very sick, and from that on she was getting worse and worse every day, and my father said to her
    "Will I send for a doctor"
    "Oh no, you needn't, because I won't die till Christmas Day. Come round me here till I tell you something. Never stay up late around the fire, and when you are going to bed have the fire lighting, and sweep the ashes under the gate, and have the fireplace tidy, because when you leave the fire, other people want it. Never stay up late at night sewing especially on a Saturday night, but you'll be safe if you don't eat your supper till twelve.
    On Christmas Day the old woman told them to turn her oven. As soon as they did she died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis