Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

1. Cahill's Blood (Cure)
    Cahill's Blood cures "wildfire". The Cahill must be a 'pure' Cahill - the definition of "pure" in this case is that the person named Cahill must have both parents Cahill, Consequently the mother's maiden name must be Cahill also.
    It is only a few years ago that I personally saw a cure being affected on Thos. O'Connor, Garrymore,Clogheen. His neck was covered with the watery blisters known as 'wildfire'. A neighbour (a pure Cahill) came fasting one morning about 8 years ago, cut his finger and rubbed the bleeding part to the blisters. When the disease was not arrested immediately two brothers came the following morning and both rubbed the blood very vigorously to the affected parts. They had decided that "one blood" was not strong enough as the disease was pretty advanced. Within the course of a few days after the double rubbing the blisters disappeared.
    J.F. Tehan N.T.
    Boys School