Scoil: Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Cloichín an Mhargaidh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Teacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Officially termed "Clogheen Markets" in all documents such as Voters' Lists etc. It was one of the best "market towns" in the south of Ireland. Farmers brought wool and corn from as far distant as Youghal Dungarvan on the south side from Cashel round by Tipperary to Ballylanders and on to Fermoy on the north to west side, and to Fethard and Clonmel on the East. A large quantity of butter, eggs, fowl and pigs were sold here later. Farmers brought them here through towns nearer to them, so that they would get paid for carting them to the railway - Cahir or Mitchelstown - (which were really on their way home)

Streets
    Main Street - principal one.
    Pound Lane - A street leading to the "pound" where stray animals etc were impounded and sold.
    Chapel Lane - A street leading to the old R.C. Church - used prior to 1883 - which had a thatched roof.
    An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    E. Riordan