Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 10437)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this townland is Ballyporeen. It is in the barony of Iffa and Offa West. There are about 80 families here, and about 300 people altogether. The family name most common is Russell and O'Brien. Two storey slated houses are the most common build of houses in the district. There are many ruins here now. Many people went to America from here. Ballyporeen is famous in songs. One of these songs is, namely "The Wedding of Ballyporeen."
  2. Bay Lough is a small but very deep lake, situated in the Knockmealdown mountains, about one mile from the village of Clogheen. The old people tell this story.
    A long time ago some men went to drain Bay Lough, probably for some people who were short of water. They were using diggers to root up the ground. They were just beginning to root the ground when they looked down towards Clogheen, and thought the village was on fire. They immediately fled and left diggers
    An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann