Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 10437)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

1. Festival Customs
    Hallow Eve
    The people of this district have many amusements on Hallow Eve.
    One of the customs is to place in the centre of the floor, a but of water, and throw some apples into it. One child comes with his hands tied behind his back, and tries to catch an apple with month. If he succeeds in (catl) catching an apple he may eat it.
    Apples are tied to the ceiling and caught by the same method.
    In some parts of the district saucers are put on the table containing a ring, a bit of clay, some water and a beads. A person is led blindfolded to the table and put his hand into one of the saucers. If he puts his hand into the ring it is said the he will marry before the end of the year. The water is a sign that he will cross the sea. The beads says that he will join a religious order.
    At the Hallow Eve party the people eat Barn Bracks which are bought in the shops.