Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ballyporeen (uimhir rolla 10437)

Béal Átha Póirín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Múinteoirí:
An tSr Finnbarr An tSr Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread was made long ago with flour, oat-meal and whole-meal. They made it in a flat metal pan with two ears to hang it. There was no cover for it, but when the bread was baked on one side they turned it on the other side to bake. The bread that the potatoes were in was called boxty. This bread was baked between two stones.
  2. In olden days people used to make their own candles by putting tallow into a pot and melting it on the fire. When ready the pot was taken up and left near the fire. A person then had a lot of strings or woolen threads ready to dip into the pot, a few at the time, the strings were then taken up, and left drip and to get a little hard, then they were dipped again and taken up and that was repeated with every string until they were fully coated all around, They were then put aside to harden and get set. Those candles were fairly good, but not as clear or did not show as good a light as the present day candles.
    2. táirgí