School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Lios

There was a teacher named Mrs Mulcahy, teaching in Skeheenarinky, N.S. She was lodging at Loughanna.

She had a long journey to come to school. She had to pass a lios. One morning as she was one morning as she was passing, she walked very near the lios. Her leg got entangled in a root, it swelled up and she went home again and it got very sore. She could not get it to cure, a lot of doctors attended her, and they could do nothing for her. She wrote to her mother and her mother told her to get a poultes of black turf and to put it to her leg as hot as she could bear it, she did as she was told and after a few days it was cured.
    P. Hyland
    47
  2. One night a man was coming home from a fair, he was drunk, when he was as far as "Tuar Cross" he hit up against something. He opened his eyes and he saw a white woman standing before him. He said to her "what do you want there for", the woman was seen there every night, and she was never seen after that.
    Mrs P. Hyland
    47
  3. The Mitchelstown caves are two miles from the school. There are two caves. Lots of strangers go down into one of them, but no-one goes into the other. The cave they'd go into is called [?]. It is said that one day a black sheep came up with her lambs out of the caves and stayed three or four days grazing there. They went
    Mrs P. Hyland