Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man died not far from this place and two of his sons went to tell their Uncle. There was a pond on the roadside near their house. When they were returning something in the form of three lighted candles appeared before them at the pond. When the funeral was over the boys told their mother about it and asked her what was it likely to be. She told them that they had buried three children and that it was they who were waiting for their father.
  2. One night a woman was coming home from Kilbehenny and near Kelly's a light appeared before her. When she came near it 'twas getting smaller and it vanished altogether. She passed on and it appeared again behind her. It followed