Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge-school in Condons house of Kiltankin, it was made of stone and thatched with rushes. The names of the teachers were Mrs and Mr Shaughnessy. about nine pupils attended the school. The teachers were paid 3d per week by the pupils.
  2. One night a woman met another woman who was carring a bag on her back. She asked her to carry it a little distance for her. she did, but the bag was so heavy that she could not bring it.
    She opened it but it was empty. She asked the woman, what made it so heavy. She said it was the weight of her sins. the woman was pettycoatloose.
        1. foirgnimh
    William O' Neill