Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without anyone speaking they could carry her away. At that moment she began to sneeze. All the fairies put their fists into the man's mouth. Then she sneezed again and they did likewise. The third time the little girl sneezed the man said "God Bless us" and with that they threw him down on the table and he broke all the cups. The girls father and mother were very thankful when they heard he had saved the girl. When he went out for his horse all he could see was his old plough.
  2. One night a man was on his way home from a fair. He saw a Lepracán and he had a crock of gold buried in the ground. The man asked him for the gold. He told him to look back that he would give him the gold. When he looked back again the Lepracán was gone.