Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

One time a man saw a leipreachán in a shady nook.

One time a man saw a leprachán in a shady nook. He stole on him and caught him, and he him for the gold. The leprachán did not want to give it to him: they travelled on together for a while, and the man kept asking the gold. In the finish the leprachán said, that the purse was in her hand the lady by his side. The man looked to see the lady and when he turned back the leprachán was gone.
  2. A woman named Jane Mahony used to wash her feet every Saturday Night very late and this night she was washing them in a dish. The cock crew, and she kept washing them away, and he crew the third time, and flew into her lap. She took her legs out
    Michael Slattery
    Cill tSaincín, Co. Thiobraid Árann