Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men who were very friendly with one another and every evening they used to have a chat. So one evening as usual one came walking along the road. His friend was looking at a field some distance away and did not pretend to see his friend. There was nobody in the field to be seen except a man carrying a gabhal of hay and he said, "What the devil is wrong with you to say you wouldn't talk to a friend except watching that man." "Come over" said the other without turning round, "and look over my shoulder." When he did he saw fairies playing football in the field with other man walking through them without seeing them.
    Patrick Fitzgerald
  2. Another man was looking over a fence into a field day dreaming after a while another came and said "Twas a great match." He asked what match and the other said the fairies were playing and he would