Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was coming home from a neighbouring house on his way home he had to pass through a lios. As he was passing he cut a furze to light the fire. When he awoke the morning after he could see nothing he sent for the doctor and he had nothing to do for him. He told the Priest and the Priest told him to plant another furze in the place he cut it so he did and his eyes were cured.
  2. A man named Shisk was sent to plough a Lios, and he went to plough it, And when he was ploughing it, he was caught and fired out horses plough and all. He never got up after until he died.
    Michael Slattery
    Cill tSaincín, Co. Thiobraid Árann