Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They told him to go to the next house for it, it was to Lis-ár-Cathair, they sent him he did not know. When he went there there was a fine house there. So he got a fine supper and bed there. So in the morning he found himself in the lis. There was never a house there before. He was told to go to the house he was in last night at dinner time the following day. To wait until they would take the cover off the pot and it would be a child's head that would be in the pot instead of the pigs head. The stranger went in and waited until they took the cover off and it was a childs head that was there instead of the pigs head.
  2. One night a man took a piece of wood from a lios and he brought it home and put it in the fire but the piece of wood did not light. That night he went to bed and when he awoke next morning his foot was swelled and he couldn't put on his boot. He went to the priest and told him his story. The priest told him to put the piece of wood back where he got it. The man did what he was told and his foot got better.
    John Whelan
    Baile na Tóna, Co. Luimnigh