School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in Ballinatona. He was coming home late one night. He had been playing cards at a neighbours house and he had to cross a stream which was flowing through a lios. When he was passing by the lios a girl dressed in white followed him. She had a stick in her hand and she asked him his name but he did not answer her. She told him to wait at the stream until he would see a light in front of him. The man walked on and he crossed the stream without waiting. When he went home he got very sick and he never got better again.
  2. There is a lios in the townland of Ballinatona. It is in the farm of Ned Casey. It is a square shape and it is built with white stones. Long ago the people of the district called it "an lios geal" because it was built with white stones.
    John Whelan
    Baile na Tóna, Co. Luimnigh