Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a Lios. While the man was digging Casey was Crippled. He was in bed for sometime. He was brought one day to Shiela Rodeys and placed on a height where he had a good view of the races which were to take place. He was not long seated on there when he was thrown down the hill; and he never left his bed until he died.
  2. A man in Kiltankin had a farm and the farm there was a lios and the fence slipped. He borrowed a man to build it again. He drew his stick across the clay marking the place and found six sovereigns and the man found nothing.
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    42
  3. A man was looking for lodging one night and he was sent to a Lios. He was treated well at the Lios and next morning he was sent back to the house and told to