Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Curtin cut a tree in it and he got struck. It is said that people were buried there. Last year there they ploughed it and when they came near the Lios they saw the graves. They were red earth on the graves and they were divided with black earth.
  2. There is a Lios near Michael Flynn's house. One night the people that owned it were milking the cows in the field near it.
    There was one cow in side in the Lios and this man went into milk her. And after a couple of minutes he was told go out. He got and went out, and he asked his comrades was it they that said it. The said that it wasn't. He went in again and he began milking the cow. And heard the same words. He caught the stool and went out.