Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woke up he saw a priest in the Altar. The priest asked him were there anyone there to answer mass and he said no. Then the Priest turned away, and the man got up and went home.
  2. Once there was a house and there was a woman living in it. She had a servant girl. She told the girl never to light a fire after 12 o'clock in the night. She was at a dance when she came twas 12 o'clock. She lit a fire. She heard chains rattling. A man came out. He asked for a gallon of water to shave. He went in again. When he came out again he had his throat cut.
  3. A man named Will Donnell was coming home from Mitchelstown. When he came near Brack Ban bridge he saw three Nuns. He had a trap-car and a poney. When he came near them they opened their mouths and he thought they would eat him. When he went to pass them