Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a woman lived alone in a house and two men used to come every Saturday night to play cards. During that time a ghost known as the "White Woman" used to be seen. The woman of the house asked the man who was to pass the place what he would do if he saw the "White Woman". "Only ketch her", he said. As he passed the place the "White Woman" asked him if he was up to his word. He said nothing but ran home and went to bed. When his people saw him next day he was black in the face and they sent for a priest. The priest said he would die the same time that night as he met the "Woman" the night before, and he died.
    Paddy Kilmartin
    50
    An Laidhrín, Co. Chorcaí
  2. There was once a man who was never like by the people because he was a kind of spy. One day the people were coming from mass and they saw him lying on the roadside. They thought he was dead but it was made up to see who