Scoil: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time to ride back again with the priest. When they reached Ballyporeen they saw a light in the chapel. The priest told the man to hold the horse while he went to see who it was in the chapel. They man for two or three hours before the priest returned. The priest said nothing that night but after a few days he died.
  2. One night some people were eating their supper and somebody said there was a haunted room in the house. Another said there were no ghosts. They argued for sometime until the man who did not believe in ghosts offered to sleep in the haunted room. Soon after they heard him shouting and rushed to his room where they found him dead. It was said that the ghost killed him.
    Michael Leonard