School: Sceichín an Rince, Cloichín an Mhargaidh

Sceichín an Rince, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Domhnall Ua Cathasaigh

1. Late one night when my father came home he opened the kitchen door the lamp was turned low. My mother did this after we went to bed so he still thought she waiting for him. He saw a woman walk towards the table and disappear. My mother was in bed and he knew he had seen a ghost.
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    42
  2. Two men once were near Kilbeheny walking. A funeral passed them they sat in one of the cars. They asked who was dead but got no answer. They did not mind. When they reached Kilbeheny the funeral disappeared and they found themselves sitting on the road.
  3. One night a man was dying and his relatives sent another man on horseback for a priest. It was usual at that